Published: 19.03.2018 15:26

Bender s immigration and nationality act pamphlet 2012 edition

«Bender s immigration and nationality act pamphlet 2012 edition» in pictures.


The requirements of “continuous residence” and “physical presence” are interrelated but are different requirements. Each requirement must be satisfied (unless otherwise specified) in order for the applicant to be eligible for naturalization. [6] See Chapter 9, Physical Presence [67 USCIS-PM ].

Easing the Guidance Document Dilemma Agency by Agency

USCIS will review all of the relevant records to determine whether the applicant has met the required period of continuous residence. The applicant's testimony will also be considered to determine whether the applicant met the required period of continuous residence.

CBP Inspector's Field Manual

• Employed by an American firm or corporation engaged in the development of . foreign trade and commerce, or a subsidiary thereof if more than 55 percent of its stock is owned by an American firm or corporation or

The Department of Legal Specialization does not teach an examination preparation course. The Department has been advised of the following private preparation classes:

The expanded DACA and DAPA programs, however, are on hold due to a pending Supreme Court case, United States v. Texas.  USCIS is not currently accepting applications for the expanded DACA or DAPA programs.

See 8 CFR (a) . See Chapter 8, Continuous Residence, Section A, Continuous Residence Requirements [ 67 USCIS-PM ( A) ].

An absence of more than six months [ more than 686 days but less than one year (less than 865 days )] during the period for which continuous residence is required is presumed to break the continuity of such residence. This includes any absence that takes place prior to filing the naturalization application or between filing and the applicant’s admission to citizenship. [66] See INA 886 (hearings on denials of applications for naturalization).

Certain applicants [68] See Chapter 5, Modifications and Exceptions to Continuous Residence and Physical Presence [67 USCIS-PM ], for classes of applicants eligible to preserve residence. may seek to preserve their residence for an absence of one year or more to engage in qualifying employment abroad. [69] The applicant may also need to apply for a reentry permit to be permitted to enter the United States. Such applicants must file an Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes ( Form N-975 ) in accordance with the form instructions.

The applicant’s spouse and dependent unmarried sons and daughters are also entitled to such benefits during the period when they were residing abroad as dependent members of the principal applicant’s household. The application’s approval notice will include the applicant and any dependent family members who were also granted the benefit.

Few of the law library’s books may be checked out. The law library provides a public access copier. The charge to photo copy is 75 cents per page.